Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

Customize Celebrations privacy policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.customizedcelebrations.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you “contact data”. The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers[ The source of the contact data is [you and/or your employer].] If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant social media account provider.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Purposes of processing and legal bases
In this Section we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

Operations – We may process [your personal data] for [the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control]. The legal basis for this processing is [our legitimate interests, namely [the proper administration of our website, services and business]] OR [the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract] OR [[specify basis]].
Publications – We may process [account data] for [the purposes of publishing such data on our website and elsewhere through our services in accordance with your express instructions]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [our legitimate interests, namely [the publication of content in the ordinary course of our operations]] OR [the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract] OR [[specify basis]].
Relationships and communications – We may process [contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data] for [the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling]. The legal basis for this processing is [our legitimate interests, namely [communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business]] OR [[specify basis]].
Direct marketing – We may process [contact data, account data and/or transaction data] for [the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and/or fax and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [our legitimate interests, namely [promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users]].
Research and analysis – We may process [usage data and/or transaction data] for [the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [our legitimate interests, namely [monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally]] OR [[specify basis]].
Record keeping – We may process [your personal data] for [the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy].
Security – We may process [your personal data] for [the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity]. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others].
Insurance and risk management – We may process [your personal data] where necessary for [the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the proper protection of our business against risks].
Legal claims – We may process [your personal data] where necessary for [the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others].
Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Who we share your data with

Your personal data held in our website database, it will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers[ identified at shatkhosting.com]. Financial transactions relating to [our website and services] [are] OR [may be] handled by our payment services providers, [Square]. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of [processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds]. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at square.com

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:
(a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;
(b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
(c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;
(d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
(e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;
(f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.
8.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting [https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/].

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you “contact data”. The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers[ The source of the contact data is [you and/or your employer].] If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant social media account provider.

Additional information

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

13.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.Our details
14.1 This website is owned and operated by Michelle Harrison, michelle@customizedcelebrations.co.uk.

You can contact us:
(a) [by post, to [the postal address given above]];
(b) [using our website contact form];
(c) [by telephone, on [the contact number published on our website]]; or
(d) [by email, using [the email address published on our website]].
Representatives
Our representative within the EU with respect to our obligations under data protection law is Michelle Harrison, michelle@customizedcelebrations.co.uk
Our representative within the UK with respect to our obligations under data protection law is Michelle Harrison, michelle@customizedcelebrations.co.uk

Data protection officer
Our data protection officer’s contact details are: Michelle Harrison, michelle@customizedcelebrations.co.uk

Industry regulatory disclosure

Third-Party Trademark Notices
Disclaimer
All third party trademarks (including logos and icons) referenced by customized celebrations™️ remain the property of their respective owners. Unless specifically identified as such, customized celebrations™️ use of third party trademarks does not indicate any relationship, sponsorship, or endorsement between customized celebrations™️ and the owners of these trademarks. Any references by customized celebrations™️ to third party trademarks is to identify the corresponding third party goods and/or services and shall be considered nominative fair use under the trademark law.
Product disclaimer
Rhinestone transfers and decals are not for human consumption. The product should be purchased by an adult and if used by a child should be supervised by an adult.